Archive | Fiber Optic Cable RSS for this section

Fiber Cable Equipment Made in the USA!

fiber products made in the usa

Fiber Savvy is proud to offer products that are made exclusively in the USA. We know that having a reliable product is important to our customers, which is why we do our best to carry the highest quality products without sacrificing unbeatable pricing. Our Made in the USA line includes: fiber adapter panels, hook and loop cable ties (comparable to ties using a quick attach and release technology that starts with a “V”), some of our fiber management line, fiber patch panels, cassette modules, fiber splice trays, and fiber wall mount cabinets.

Media converters are a great solution to switch from copper to fiber

Media Converters

We know you’ve been thinking about updating your copper cable setup to a faster fiber optic cable network. Media converters are a great way to get the job done. You can run your existing copper wire into a converter, such as our 1000Base SX/LX/LH media converter with LC/RJ45 connectors that supports both singlemode and multimode fiber, and run your fiber back out the other end of the converter to your fiber products. We have two Mini GBIC modules that are required for this particular converter to function properly: SFP Transceiver, Multimode, 550M 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector, Cisco Compatible and SFP Transceiver, Single Mode, 10KM 1000BASE-LX, LC Connector, Cisco Compatible. This will not give you the highest capabilities of the fiber cable, but it will boost your signal. In order to get the most out of your fiber cable, you’ll need to use fiber the whole way to help minimize the dbl (data byte loss).

It’s time to upgrade your cable

fiber optic cable equipment

If you’re looking to replace your copper cable with fiber cable, update your current fiber cable or even install fiber cable for the first time, Fiber Savvy can help make your transition as painless as possible. We offer everything you could possibly need to get the job done, from the actual fiber cable itself to all of the fiber tools and accessories used to set up the cable. Just need some fiber patch cables? We’ve got those too. If there is a product that you don’t see listed on Fiber Savvy that you need for your job, we will do our best to find that product for you and give you the best pricing available.

How fiber optic cable works

Fiber Overview

Ever wanted to learn how exactly information is passed through a fiber optic cable? Why is fiber able to transmit data quicker than its copper predecessors? What is that soft yellow material inside of the outer jack of the fiber cable made of? Fiber Savvy has taken the time to answer these and many other questions for you on our Fiber Overview page so be sure to read up and gain a thorough understanding of what is happening inside those fiber cables every time data is passed through its glass core.

Custom fiber cables are always an option

Custom Fiber Cables

If you ever have a job that requires fiber cables or anything else fiber related and are unable to find the products on Fiber Savvy, don’t get discouraged. Instead, give us a call or shoot us an email because chances are, we can find what you’re looking for or even make it custom. So the next time you are bidding that big fiber cable job, remember to contact Fiber Savvy to get all of the tools and products you need.

Page 6 of 6« First...23456
%d bloggers like this: