Archive | Fiber Media Converters RSS for this section

100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter, SC Connectors

100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter, SC Connectors

100Base-FX Media Converter, Multimode (2KM) 1310nm to Single Mode (20KM) 1310nm, SC Connectors

This MC-4465/100M/MM/SM media converter is designed to convert a 1310nm multimode fiber signal into a 1310nm single mode fiber signal and vice versa. This converter is perfect if you are looking to extend your single mode fiber run into equipment that accepts only multimode fiber. This media converter can be used in conjunction with our other single mode media converters and multimode media converters to convert your fiber into RJ45 copper media.

Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u and IEEE 802.3z standards
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Includes power adapter

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3
Fiber A
Multimode Fiber Port
Fiber B
Single Mode Fiber Port
Ports
SC
Transmission Fiber
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125
Single Mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125
Transmission Wavelength
1310nm
Transmission Distance
Multimode: 2km
Single Mode: 20km
Power Supply
DC 48V/2A 3A
Operating Temperature
0°C to 70°C
Operating Humidity
5% to 90% (non-condensation)

To purchase this 100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter, SC Connectors please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Singlemode SC Fiber Media Converter, Full-duplex up to 40KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable

IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet.

Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u and IEEE 802.3z standards
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Includes power adapter

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
Media Supported
10BASE-T: CAT3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, MAX 100m;
100BASE-TX: CAT5 UTP/STP, MAX 100m;
Single Mode fiber (9/125µm)
TP Connector
SC
Referenced Transmission Distance
Dual-fiber single mode: 40km
Data Forward Rate
10 Mbps
100 Mbps
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x
Power Supply
IA@+5VDC or 110~260VAC or 48VDC
Power Consumption
2.5W
Operation Temperature
0°C to 55°C
Relative Humidity
5% to 80% (non-condensation)

To purchase this 40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Single Mode Media Converter please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter-ST Connector

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter-ST Connector

10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, ST Connector, Multimode Media Converter

IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet.

Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, and IEEE 802.3z standards
  • RoHS compliant
  • Includes power adapter

Specifications

Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
Media Supported
10BASE-T: CAT3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, MAX 100m;
100BASE-TX: CAT5 UTP/STP, MAX 100m;
Multimode fiber (50/125µm, 62.5/125µm)
TP Connector
ST
Referenced Transmission Distance
Dual-fiber multimode: 2km
Data Forward Rate
10 Mbps
100 Mbps
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x
Power Supply
IA@+5VDC or 110~260VAC or 48VDC
Power Consumption
2.5W
Operation Temperature
0°C to 55°C
Relative Humidity
5% to 80% (non-condensation)

To purchase this 10/100 Base-TX/FX Bridge Converter 2KM, ST Connector, Multimode Media Converter please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

Features

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, and IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards
  • Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • WDM Technology Combines Dual Fiber Cables into Single Fiber Greatly save the Installation cost of Expensive Fiber Cable
  • Auto Uplink: User can connect to PC or switch/hub by using either straight-through or cross-over cable. It will automatically detect the type of cable and link the connection
  • Link Fault Pass-Through: When the cable in one end is out (disconnected/damaged/at fault) it will inform the other end by turning OFF the remote end’s link LED’s
  • Extend fiber-optic distance up to 100km with single-mode fiber
  • LED Indicator: FX-100, FX-Link/Act, TX-100, TX-Link/Act, FDX, PWR
  • Mountable in the converter chassis

To purchase this 60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector please visit Fiber Savvy‘s website.

10KM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

10KM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX and IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-TX/FX standards. Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100/1000M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically.

Features

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX and IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-TX/FX standards
  • Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100/1000M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • Support Link Alarm
  • Support Jumbo Frame (64-9216 Byte)
  • LED Indicator: SPD, FRX, FDX, TRX, POW

Included with the media converter

  • 1 Power Cord
  • 1 User’s Manual

To purchase this 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbps Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector please visit Fiber Savvy‘s website.

500M 1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter – SC Connector

500M 1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector

What This Product Does

The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com’s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

Applications

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiberExtends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
Ports 1 1000M SC port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions( W x D x H ) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)

Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

To purchase this 500M 1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter – SC Connector please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

The MC-2032/20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC-2032/20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2032/20K/SC/SM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com’s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC-2032/20K/SC/SM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Features

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, and IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards
  • Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • WDM Technology Combines Dual Fiber Cables into Single Fiber Greatly save the Installation cost of Expensive Fiber Cable
  • Auto Uplink: User can connect to PC or switch/hub by using either straight-through or cross-over cable. It will automatically detect the type of cable and link the connection
  • Link Fault Pass-Through: When the cable in one end is out (disconnected/damaged/at fault) it will inform the other end by turning OFF the remote end’s link LED’s
  • Extend fiber-optic distance up to 100km with single-mode fiber
  • LED Indicator: FX-100, FX-Link/Act, TX-100, TX-Link/Act, FDX, PWR
  • Mountable in the converter chassis

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

Ports 1 100M SC port

1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 1000BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Dimensions( W x D x H ) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)

Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

To purchase this 20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

20KM 10/100Base - FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC-4337-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another FiberSavvy.com’s media converter MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC-4337-20K/SC/SM.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com’s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X.

Features

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port.
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely.
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20-60km.
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily.
  • External power supply.

Additional Information

Dimensions (WxDxH) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Ports 1 100M SC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WDM TX 1310nm
WDM RX 1550nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Dimensions (WxDxH) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Basic Function Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

To purchase this 20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX SC Connector

The MC-2030/2K/SC/MM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC-2030/2K/SC/MM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2030/2K/SC/MM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com‘s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC-2030/2K/SC/MM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, and IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards
  • Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • WDM Technology Combines Dual Fiber Cables into Single Fiber Greatly save the Installation cost of Expensive Fiber Cable
For more information on this 2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

New media converters available!

new media converters

We have added over 30 new media converters to our online store, including L2 managed switches, web smart switches, and unmanaged switches. At Fiber Savvy, we are always adding new items and keeping our online store up to date with the most current products. If you don’t see a particular item you are looking for, give us a call at 951-801-5780 and we will be happy to work with you to see if we can get that product in your hands at a low price.

Page 1 of 212
%d bloggers like this: