Archive | Fiber Bulk Cable RSS for this section

04 Fiber Distribution Cable MM 62.5/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

Distribution Cable Indoor/Outdoor

This FiberSavvy.com Distribution Riser Rated Fiber Optic Cable is ideal for Indoor/outdoor tight-bound tight-buffered design allows cables to be installed in inter-building backbone and inter-building campus locations without costly transitions between cable types. This is ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers.

FiberSavvy.com Distribution Riser Rated Fiber Optic Cable are high performance components and construction and It’s UL Listed in accordance with NEC sections 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor.

Our indoor/outdoor tight buffered fiber optic cables meet the functional requirements of the following standards

  • GR-409-CORE
  • ICEA-S-104-696
  • ICEA-S-83-596
  • TIA-568
  • TIA-598

Features

  • Applications:
    • Indoor/outdoor tight-bound tight-buffered design allows cables to be installed in intra-building backbone and inter-building campus locations without costly transitions between cable types
    • Ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers
  • Cost Savings:
    • 900 micron buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber
    • No need to splice outdoor cable to indoor cable at building entrance
    • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
  • Features:
    • High performance components and construction
    • Cable materials are indoor/outdoor – UL-listed OFNR and UV, water and fungus resistant
    • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor
    • Wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
    • Helically stranded core for greater flexibility and mechanical protection of the optical fibers
    • High strength-to-weight ratio
    • 2-144 fiber configuration is smaller and lighter than comparable sub-grouped cables made by others: ideal for installation in areas with limited space or tight bends
    • Can be armored for additional protection in direct burial and aerial installations
    • Interlocking armor can be applied to cables as an alternative to conduit installation

General Characteristics

Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature -55°C to +85°C
Installation Temperature (cable temp.) -10°C to +60°C
Flame Retardancy UL Listed Type OFNR (UL 1666) and FT4 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Crush Resistance 1,800 N/cm
Impact Resistance 1,500 impacts
Flex Resistance 2,000 cycles

These specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 62.5/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 62.5/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

FiberSavvy.com Indoor/Outdoor Cables are designed for both indoor Riser and outdoor applications. FiberSavvy.com water blocking technology is completely compatible with indoor Riser applications and offers excellent protection for outdoor applications. The specific Corning laser-optimzed optical fibers in each cable is clearly marked with jacket imprint insuring product quality and fiber compatibility for future upgrades. All cables have a durable black jacket.

Our Distribution Cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. UL Listed OFNR cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers.

Features

  • 900 um Tight Buffers
  • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members.
  • Thick, tight, OFNR Black PVC jacket.
  • Use of corning optical fibers
  • Jacket print ensures product quality and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.

General Characteristics

Distribution Corning Fiber 6 Strand Single-Mode Riser

Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature >-40°C to +70°C

 

Jacket Characteristics

Jacket Material PVC Black
Fiber Count 2
Nominal Dimension 4.4mm
Weight in lbs./km 21
Pull Load (N) Install / Operate 1998/1599
Bend Radius (cm) Install / Operate 6.6/4.4

 

Optical Characteristics

Core Size 62.5/125
Attenuation (MAX) 0.8 dB/km @ 1550nm
Link Lengths @ 1550nm 1 GB/s
1 GB/s = 5,000mtr 10 GB/s = 10,000mtr

To purchase this 2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 62.5/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

6 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 62.5/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

6 Fiber 62.5 Distribution Cable

FiberSavvy.com Indoor/Outdoor Cables are designed for both indoor Riser and outdoor applications. FiberSavvy.com water blocking technology is completely compatible with indoor Riser applications and offers excellent protection for outdoor applications. The specific Corning laser-optimzed optical fibers in each cable is clearly marked with jacket imprint insuring product quality and fiber compatibility for future upgrades. All cables have a durable black jacket.

Our Distribution Cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. UL Listed OFNR cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers.

Features

  • 900 um Tight Buffers
  • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members.
  • Thick, tight, OFNR Black PVC jacket.
  • Use of corning optical fibers
  • Jacket print ensures product quality and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.

General Characteristics

Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature >-40°C to +70°C

 

Jacket Characteristics

Jacket Material PVC Black
Fiber Count 6
Nominal Dimension 5.3mm
Weight in lbs./km 35
Pull Load (N) Install / Operate 2664/2131
Bend Radius (cm) Install / Operate 8.0/5.3

 

Optical Characteristics

Core Size 62.5/125
Attenuation (MAX) 0.8 dB/km @ 1550nm
Link Lengths @ 1550nm 1 GB/s
1 GB/s = 5,000mtr 10 GB/s = 10,000mtr

To purchase this 6 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 62.5/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

6 Fiber 10GB Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 50/125 Indoor Plenum

6 Fiber 10GB Distribution Cable

FiberSavvy.com Distribution Cables are designed for indoor plenum applications. A thick durable jacket offers excellent strength and protection during installations and restorations. Corning laser optimized optical fibers are standard and the specific fiber utilized is clearly marked on the jacket imprint ensuring product quality and fiber compatibility for future system upgrades.

Our Distribution Cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. UL Listed OFNP cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers.

Features

  • 900 um Tight Buffers
  • Aramid Yarn Strength Members.
  • Durable OFNP Plenum Jacket.
  • Use of corning optical fibers.
  • Jacket imprint ensures product quality and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.
The full list of this 6 Fiber 10GB Distribution Corning Glass MM 50/125 Indoor Plenum Cable specifications can be found on Fiber Savvy’s website.

Corning fiber bulk cables now available

corning cable

Fiber Savvy is proud to introduce a new line of fiber bulk cable featuring corning fiber. These new cables are available in distribution cable and loose tube with all sorts of options: single mode (9/125) or multimode (50/125, 62.5/125 and 10GB 50/125), plenum or riser, indoor or indoor/outdoor and come in 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, or 24 strand configurations. Head on over to Fiber Savvy to view all of the other great fiber products we have to offer.

Custom fiber cables are always an option

Custom Fiber Cables

If you ever have a job that requires fiber cables or anything else fiber related and are unable to find the products on Fiber Savvy, don’t get discouraged. Instead, give us a call or shoot us an email because chances are, we can find what you’re looking for or even make it custom. So the next time you are bidding that big fiber cable job, remember to contact Fiber Savvy to get all of the tools and products you need.

Page 2 of 212
%d bloggers like this: