UniCam High-Performance ST Connector, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack

UniCam High-Performance ST Connector, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack

UniCam Pretium ST Connector, MM 50/125 10 GB, Ceramic, Single Pack

Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit. The lightweight, hand-held installation tool and the high-performance cleaver virtually eliminate human variability from installation, ensuring terminations are right, the first time, every time. This kit was designed with consideration for the network installers, from the cleaver, with its integrated fiber scrap bin and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance guaranteed.

Every UniCam Connector is guaranteed to meet the published specification at the time of installation, or Corning Cable Systems will replace it.

Features

  • Broad operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Fast termination (around 45 seconds) and no consumables
  • Guaranteed 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair

Specifications

Intermateability FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3
Qualification Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Durability 0.2 dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength 10lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacketed cable exceeds;
0.5lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on 900µm cable; FOTP-6
Operating Temperature -40°C to +75°C, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Connector Type ST
Fiber 50 µm LOMMF§
Insertion Loss (dB)* 0.1 typical/0.5 maximum
Reflectance (dB)** ≤-26
Housing Color Code Amber
Boot Color*** Aqua

* Insertion loss values given for installation using a UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit. When installed using a UniCam Standard Tool Kit,the insertion loss values are 0.3 dB typical and 0.75 dB maximum.
** Reflectance values for single-mode are for 18°C to 26°C.
*** SC and ST Compatible Connectors are sold with one 900µm boot and one 2.9mm boot.
§ LOMMF = Laser-optimized multimode fiber.

To purchase this UniCam Pretium ST Connector, MM 50/125 10 GB, Ceramic, Single Pack please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: