Archive | December, 2011

24 Single Fusion Splice Capacity Aluminum Splice Tray

24 Single Fusion Splice Capacity Aluminum Splice Tray

The FiberSavvy.com FB25-3996STA24 Optical Fiber Splice Tray is designed to safely route and store optical fiber and associated splices. The tray is fully compliant to industry specification Telecordia GR-769, Splice Organizer Assemblies for Optical Fibers. The FB25-3996STA24 splice tray is designed to be installed into the FDUs or in the Optical Fiber Splice Closure. The tray is one of a family of units that support fiber splicing. Black, Aluminum. 0.5″x12.25″x4″

Features:

  • 16 Mechanical splice capacity.
  • 24 Single fusion splice capacity.
  • Adhesive backed fiber insert holders and assorted cable ties included.
  • Provides protection and organization of fiber splices.

Dimensions

Depth 0.5 in
Length 12.25 in
Width 4 in

 

Physical Properties

Material Aluminum

To purchase this 24 Single Fusion Splice Capacity Aluminum Splice Tray please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

1U Finger Duct Cable Management, 1.75″ x 19, with Cover, Black

1U Finger Duct Cable Management, 1.75" x19", with Cover, Black

1U Finger Duct Cable Management

The 1 RMS finger duct panel features 24 slotted ducts designed to provide horizontal cable management on the front of a rack. Includes #12 mounting screws.

Features

  • Provides flexibility for front cable management with a neat and clean appearance
  • Designed with slotted ducts providing horizontal cable management on the front of a rack
  • Designed to fit all standard 19” racks and cabinets
  • 1 rack mount space (RMS) (1U)
  • UL listed
  • Four #10-32 Screws
  • Plastic
  • Metal mounting panel

Dimensions

Depth 2 IN
Height 1.75 IN
Width 19 IN

To purchase this 1U Finger Duct Cable Management, 1.75″ x 19, with Cover, Black please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Fiber Wall Mount Enclosure, Loaded with 12 Multimode ST Simplex Connectors, Black

Fiber Wall Mount Enclosure, Loaded with 12 Multimode ST Simplex Connectors, Black

Wall Mount Cabinet

Preloaded with ST Connectors 12 Simplex Multimode ST Adapters

This FiberSavvy.com FB11-2840-12T/WL Wall Mount Fiber Enclosures are designed to provide optimal protection for your fiber optic applications. The enclosures come in a double steel door design with an integrated key lock latching system. Each enclosure includes 2 cable routing spools and 2 splice trays.  Included with the enclosures are zip ties, cable routing clamps, mounting screws, fiber splice sleeves and installation instructions.  Attractive black textured finish.

To purchase this Fiber Wall Mount Enclosure, Loaded with 12 Multimode ST Simplex Connectors, Black please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Bulk Fiber, 02 Strand Corning Fiber, Bend Optimized, Multimode, 50/125, Distribution Cable, OFNR Riser Rated, Indoor Only, Tight Buffer, Orange Outer Jacket, Price Per Foot

2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning GlassMultimode Indoor Only Riser

2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 50/125 Indoor Only Riser

FiberSavvy.com Distribution Cables are designed for indoor riser applications. A thick durable jacket offers excellent strength and protection during installations and restorations. Corning laser optimized optical fibers are standard and the specific fiber utilized is clearly marked on the jacket imprint ensuring product quality and fiber compatibility for future system upgrades.
Our Distribution Cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. UL Listed OFNR cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers.

Features

  • 900 um Tight Buffers
  • Aramid Yarn Strength Members.
  • Durable OFNR PVC Jacket.
  • Use of corning optical fibers
  • Jacket imprint ensures product quality and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.

General Characteristics

Distribution Corning Fiber 6 Strand Multi-Mode Riser

Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature >-40°C to +70°C

 

Jacket Characteristics

Jacket Material PVC Orange
Fiber Count 2
Nominal Dimension 4.4mm
Weight in lbs./km 21
Pull Load (N) Install / Operate 1998/1599
Bend Radius (cm) Install / Operate 6.6/4.4

 

Optical Characteristics

Core Size 50/125
Attenuation (MAX) 3.5 dB/km @ 850nm
Bandwidth (LED) 850 nm 700 MHz
Bandwidth (LED) 1300 nm 500 MHz
Link Lengths @ 850nm 1 GB/s
1 GB/s = 750 mtr 10 GB/s = 150 mtr

To purchase this 2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 50/125 Indoor Only Riser please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Fiber Patch Cable, LC-ST Multimode, Duplex, 62.5/125, 10 Meter, 1.8mm Diameter OFNR Riser Rated Orange Outer Jacket

LC-ST Multimode

LC-ST Fiber Patch Cord Cable Jumper, Multimode 62.5/125, 10 Meter

LC-ST, PC, Fiber Patch Cable, Duplex, Multi Mode. 62.5/125 Micron Fiber OM1, 1.8mm, PVC (OFNR Rated), Orange Jacket, 10 Meter, Specifically Designed for High Speed Gigabit Ethernet Applications.

Our extensive range of fiber patch cables are terminated with state-of-the-art connectors such as ST, SC, MTRJ, and LC types to meet your standard or custom configurations. FiberSavvy.com fiber jumpers are available with PC, UPC, or APC polishing types. Our fiber optic assemblies have been geometrically inspected with interferometers and tested with automated insertion loss and reflection test equipment to ensure exceptional performance.

To purchase this LC-ST Fiber Patch Cord Cable Jumper, Multimode 62.5/125, 10 Meter please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Bulk Fiber, 12 Strand, Multimode, 50/125, Distribution Cable, OFNR Riser Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Tight Buffer, Black Outer Jacket, Price Per Foot

12 Fiber Distribution Cable MM 50/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

12 Fiber Distribution Cable MM 50/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

This FiberSavvy.com Distribution Riser Rated Fiber Optic Cable is ideal for Indoor/outdoor tight-bound tight-buffered design allows cables to be installed in inner building backbone and inter-building campus locations without costly transitions between cable types. This is ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers.

FiberSavvy.com Distribution Riser Rated Fiber Optic Cable are high performance components and construction and It’s UL Listed in accordance with NEC sections 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor.

Applications

  • Indoor/outdoor tight-bound tight-buffered design allows cables to be installed in inner building backbone and inter-building campus locations without costly transitions between cable types
  • Ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers

Cost Savings

  • 900 micron buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber
  • No need to splice outdoor cable to indoor cable at building entrance
  • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct

Features

  • High performance components and construction
  • Cable materials are indoor/outdoor – UL-listed OFNR and UV, water and fungus resistant
  • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
  • Helically stranded core for greater flexibility and mechanical protection of the optical fibers
  • High strength-to-weight ratio
  • 2-144 fiber configuration is smaller and lighter than comparable sub-grouped cables made by others: ideal for installation in areas with limited space or tight bends
  • Can be armored for additional protection in direct burial and aerial installations
  • Interlocking armor can be applied to cables as an alternative to conduit installation

General Characteristics

Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature -55°C to +85°C
Installation Temperature (cable temp.) -10°C to +60°C
Flame Retardancy UL Listed Type OFNR (UL 1666) and FT4 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Crush Resistance 1,800 N/cm
Impact Resistance 1,500 impacts
Flex Resistance 2,000 cycles

These specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

To purchase this 12 Fiber Distribution Cable MM 50/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Fiber Patch Cable, LC-SC Multimode, Duplex, 62.5/125, 1 Meter, 1.8mm Diameter OFNR Riser Rated Orange Outer Jacket

LC-SC Multimode

LC-SC Fiber Patch Cord Cable Jumper, Multimode 62.5/125, 1 Meter

LC-SC, PC, Fiber Patch Cable, Duplex, Multi Mode. 62.5/125 Micron Fiber OM1, 1.8mm, PVC (OFNR Rated), Orange Jacket, 01 Meter, Specifically Designed for High Speed Gigabit Ethernet Applications.

Our extensive range of fiber patch cables are terminated with state-of-the-art connectors such as ST, SC, MTRJ, and LC types to meet your standard or custom configurations. FiberSavvy.com fiber jumpers are available with PC, UPC, or APC polishing types. Our fiber optic assemblies have been geometrically inspected with interferometers and tested with automated insertion loss and reflection test equipment to ensure exceptional performance.

To purchase this Fiber Patch Cable, LC-SC Multimode, Duplex, 62.5/125, 1 Meter, 1.8mm Diameter OFNR Riser Rated Orange Outer Jacket please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Added Security Wall Mount, 1 Splice Tray & 2 Panel Capacity, Black

Added Security Wall Mount, 1 Splice Tray & 2 Panel Capacity, Black

Wall Mount Enclosure, Added Security, Holds 1 Splice Tray and 2 Adapter Panels, Black

The FiberSavvy.com FB23-3958WAS2B is a very compact wall mount fiber distribution unit designed to support patching and splicing in one unit. The unit has 2 adapter panel positions allowing for the termination of a wide variety of fiber connector styles. The unit has an inner swing out panel that stores pigtail slack and reveals the storage area for the enclosures splice tray. Two outer doors with a lockable Network compartment are designed to maintain termination security. The FB23-3958WAS2B is one of a family of units that support fiber termination and splicing in wall mount applications. Black, Steel. This product is made in the USA.

Wall Mount Cabinet Features:

  • 1 splice tray capacity.
  • 2 termination panel capacity.
  • Can be customized with custom logo.
  • Lockable network door for added security.
  • Swing panel that stores pigtail slack and reveals splice tray.

Capacity

Splice Trays (1) (FB25-3995STP12) Sold Separately
Panels (2) Panels Sold Separately

Dimensions

Depth 4.5 IN
Height 12 IN
Width 6 IN
Weight 9 LBS

Physical Properties

Material 16 Gauge Powder Coated Steel
Color Black

To purchase this Added Security Wall Mount, 1 Splice Tray & 2 Panel Capacity, Black please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Page 2 of 212
%d bloggers like this: