Archive | December 28, 2011

12 Strand Corning Fiber, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig, OM3, Distribution Cable, OFNR Riser Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Tight Buffer, Black Outer Jacket

12 Fiber Distribution Cable MM 50/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

12 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 50/125 10GB OM3 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

FiberSavvy.com Indoor/Outdoor Cables are designed for both indoor Riser and outdoor applications. FiberSavvy.com water blocking technology is completely compatible with indoor Riser applications and offers excellent protection for outdoor applications. The specific Corning laser-optimzed optical fibers in each cable is clearly marked with jacket imprint insuring product quality and fiber compatibility for future upgrades. All cables have a durable black jacket.

Our Distribution Cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. UL Listed OFNR cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers.

Features

  • 900 um Tight Buffers
  • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members.
  • Thick, tight, OFNR Black PVC jacket.
  • Use of corning optical fibers
  • Jacket print ensures product quality and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.

General Characteristics

Distribution Corning Fiber 6 Strand Multimode Riser

Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature >-40°C to +70°C

 

Jacket Characteristics

Jacket Material PVC Black
Fiber Count 12
Nominal Dimension 6.3mm
Weight in lbs./km 60
Pull Load (N) Install / Operate 3996/3197
Bend Radius (cm) Install / Operate 9.5/6.3

 

Optical Characteristics

Core Size 50/125
Attenuation (MAX) 3.50 dB/km @ 850nm
Bandwidth (LED) 850 nm 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (LED) 1300 nm 500 MHz
Link Lengths @ 850nm 1 GB/s
1 GB/s = 1000 mtr 10 GB/s = 300 mtr

To purchase this 12 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 50/125 10GB OM3 Indoor/Outdoor Riser please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

12 Strand Corning Fiber, Bend Optimized, Multimode, 50/125, OM2, Distribution Cable, OFNR Riser Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Tight Buffer, Black Outer Jacket

12 Fiber Distribution Cable MM 50/125 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

12 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 50/125 OM2 Indoor/Outdoor Riser

FiberSavvy.com Indoor/Outdoor Cables are designed for both indoor Riser and outdoor applications. FiberSavvy.com water blocking technology is completely compatible with indoor Riser applications and offers excellent protection for outdoor applications. The specific Corning laser-optimzed optical fibers in each cable is clearly marked with jacket imprint insuring product quality and fiber compatibility for future upgrades. All cables have a durable black jacket.

Our Distribution Cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. UL Listed OFNR cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers.

Features

  • 900 um Tight Buffers
  • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members.
  • Thick, tight, OFNR Black PVC jacket.
  • Use of corning optical fibers
  • Jacket print ensures product quality and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.

General Characteristics

Distribution Corning Fiber 12 Strand Single-Mode Riser

Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature >-40°C to +70°C

 

Jacket Characteristics

Jacket Material PVC Black
Fiber Count 12
Nominal Dimension 6.3mm
Weight in lbs./km 60
Pull Load (N) Install / Operate 3996/3197
Bend Radius (cm) Install / Operate 9.5/6.3

 

Optical Characteristics

Core Size 50/125
Attenuation (MAX) 0.8 dB/km @ 850nm
Bandwidth (LED) 850 nm 700 MHz
Bandwidth (LED) 1300 nm 500 MHz
Link Lengths @ 850nm
1 GB/s = 750 mtr 10 GB/s = 150 mtr

To purchase this 12 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass MM 50/125 OM2 Indoor/Outdoor Riser please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

%d bloggers like this: