2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass SM 9/125 Indoor/Outdoor Plenum

2 Fiber Distribution Cable Corning Glass Indoor/Outdoor

FiberSavvy.com Indoor/Outdoor Cables are designed for both indoor Plenum and outdoor applications. FiberSavvy.com water blocking technology is completely compatible with indoor Riser applications and offers excellent protection for outdoor applications. The specific Corning laser-optimzed optical fibers in each cable is clearly marked with jacket imprint insuring product quality and fiber compatibility for future upgrades. All cables have a durable black jacket.

Our Distribution Cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. UL Listed OFNP cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers.

Features

  • 900 um Tight Buffers
  • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members.
  • Thick, tight, OFNP Black PVC jacket.
  • Use of corning optical fibers
  • Jacket print ensures product quality and fiber compatibility.
  • Buffers strip consistently, helpful for onsite termination.
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications.

General Characteristics

Distribution Corning Fiber 6 Strand Single-Mode Plenum

Operating Temperature -20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature >-40°C to +70°C

 

Jacket Characteristics

Jacket Material PVC Black
Fiber Count 2
Nominal Dimension 4.4mm
Weight in lbs./km 22
Pull Load (N) Install / Operate 1998/1599
Bend Radius (cm) Install / Operate 6.6/4.4

 

Optical Characteristics

Core Size 9/125
Attenuation (MAX) 0.8 dB/km @ 1550nm
Link Lengths @ 1550nm
1 GB/s = 5,000mtr 10 GB/s = 10,000mtr

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: