500M 1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter – SC Connector

500M 1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector

What This Product Does

The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com’s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

Applications

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiberExtends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
Ports 1 1000M SC port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions( W x D x H ) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)

Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

To purchase this 500M 1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter – SC Connector please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Tags: , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: