20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

The MC-2032/20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC-2032/20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2032/20K/SC/SM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com’s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC-2032/20K/SC/SM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Features

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, and IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards
  • Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • WDM Technology Combines Dual Fiber Cables into Single Fiber Greatly save the Installation cost of Expensive Fiber Cable
  • Auto Uplink: User can connect to PC or switch/hub by using either straight-through or cross-over cable. It will automatically detect the type of cable and link the connection
  • Link Fault Pass-Through: When the cable in one end is out (disconnected/damaged/at fault) it will inform the other end by turning OFF the remote end’s link LED’s
  • Extend fiber-optic distance up to 100km with single-mode fiber
  • LED Indicator: FX-100, FX-Link/Act, TX-100, TX-Link/Act, FDX, PWR
  • Mountable in the converter chassis

Hardware Features

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

Ports 1 100M SC port

1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)

EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

Network Media 1000BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Dimensions( W x D x H ) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)

Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

To purchase this 20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Tags: , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: