2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX SC Connector

The MC-2030/2K/SC/MM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC-2030/2K/SC/MM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2030/2K/SC/MM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com‘s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC-2030/2K/SC/MM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, and IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standards
  • Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • WDM Technology Combines Dual Fiber Cables into Single Fiber Greatly save the Installation cost of Expensive Fiber Cable
For more information on this 2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Tags: , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: