Archive | September 29, 2011

Ceramic Blade Fiber Cleaver – Cable Lengths 2mm-20mm

Ceramic Blade Fiber Cleaver - Cable Lengths 2mm-20mm

The FiberSavvy.com Fiber Cleaver is a single fiber cleaver designed to accommodate either 900um buffered or 250um coated fiber. The cleaver’s quick and easy three-step operation is well suited for mechanical splice and quick termination field connector applications. The leaf spring base is ruled to allow for cleave lengths of 2 to 20mm. The standard carbide blade will perform up to 6000 cleaves before replacement.

Features

  • Fast Splicing for Emergency Restorations
  • Self Gripping Clamshell Design
  • Adhesive Option for Added Pull Strength
  • For 125um Clad Fiber
  • Singlemode and Multimode
  • Affordable

Specifications

Fiber Type Silica glass fiber (core and clad)
Compatible Fiber Size 900um Buffer of 250um Coated
Cladding Diameter 80um to 200um
Measurement 125mm X 20mm X 42mm
Weight 70g
Cleave Length 2mm-20mm

Fiber Checker Pro (VFL) RoHS Compliant with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter

Fiber Checker Pro (VFL) RoHS Compliant with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter

The TL4-4402 Fiber Checker Pro is used for checking the defects of a fiber cable. It sends a visible 650nm wave length red laser light through a fiber optic cable, the breaks or faults in the fiber will refract the light, creating a bright glow around the faulty area.

The universal connector can be used for the most common fiber interfaces such as ST/SC/FC/FDDA. It is suitable to test both single mode and multi mode cables. With an optional 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter, users can even test for 1.25mm fiber cables. The visibility is up to 5 kilometers.

There is also specially designed power circuit included; it provides steady power which avoids unstable laser output when the battery is low.

The output signal can be switched between CW or Pulse mode to get different visual effects. There is a dust proof cover which will prevent dust from getting into the inside of the interface. The cover also helps avoid incidental exposure of the laser to your eye.

Features:

  • Wavelength: 650nm
  • Range: visibility up to 5Km
  • Easy to check fiber faults with visual red laser light
  • Universally Connector for test different ST, SC, FC, FDDA interfaces
  • Test for both single-mode and multi-mode cables with optional 2.5mm fiber optic connectors to 1.25mm adapter
  • Highly effective power circuits allow for stable laser power
  • Operates in both CW (Continuous wave) & pulse mode
  • Dust-proof design keeps fiber connectors clean
  • Two AAA-size alkaline batteries provide 15 hours of stable continuous operation
  • LED indicator for Power, Battery low, and CW/Pulse indicators

Specifications

Laser class Class IIIa
Wave length 650nm ± 10nm @ 25°C
Spectral width <10nm
Output power >0.6mW @ 25°C into 9um fiber
Mode CW/Pulse
Battery type AAA 1.5V * 2
Indicators Power / Battery low
Output power reliable ±0.2 mWC
Range Visibility to 3km
Operating temp. 0°C ~ 50°C
Storage temp. 0°C ~ 70°C

LC-ST Fiber Patch Cable Cord Duplex MM 50/125 01M Orange

LC-ST Multimode

LC-ST, PC, Fiber Patch Cable, Duplex, Multi Mode. 50/125 Micron Fiber OM1, 1.8mm, PVC (OFNR Rated), Orange Jacket, 01 Meter, Specifically Designed for High Speed Gigabit Ethernet Applications.

Our extensive range of fiber patch cables are terminated with state-of-the-art connectors such as ST, SC, MTRJ, and LC types to meet your standard or custom configurations. FiberSavvy.com fiber jumpers are available with PC, UPC, or APC polishing types. Our fiber optic assemblies have been geometrically inspected with interferometers and tested with automated insertion loss and reflection test equipment to ensure exceptional performance.

To purchase this LC-ST Fiber Patch Cable Cord Duplex MM 50/125 01M Orange please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

SC-ST Fiber Patch Cable Cord Duplex MM 62.5/125 01M Orange

SC-ST Multimode

SC-ST, PC, Fiber Patch Cable, Duplex, Multi Mode. 62.5/125 Micron Fiber OM1, 3.0mm, PVC (OFNR Rated), Orange Jacket, 01 Meter, Specifically Designed for High Speed Gigabit Ethernet Applications.

Our extensive range of fiber patch cables are terminated with state-of-the-art connectors such as ST, SC, MTRJ, and LC types to meet your standard or custom configurations. FiberSavvy.com fiber jumpers are available with PC, UPC, or APC polishing types. Our fiber optic assemblies have been geometrically inspected with interferometers and tested with automated insertion loss and reflection test equipment to ensure exceptional performance.

To purchase this SC-ST Fiber Patch Cable Cord Duplex MM 62.5/125 01M Orange please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

%d bloggers like this: