20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

20KM 10/100Base - FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC-4337-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another FiberSavvy.com’s media converter MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC-4337-20K/SC/SM.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with FiberSavvy.com’s 19″ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X.

Features

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port.
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely.
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20-60km.
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily.
  • External power supply.

Additional Information

Dimensions (WxDxH) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Ports 1 100M SC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WDM TX 1310nm
WDM RX 1550nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Dimensions (WxDxH) 3.7″ x 2.9″ x 1.1″ (94.5mm x 73.0mm x 27.0mm)
Basic Function Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

To purchase this 20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors please visit Fiber Savvy’s website.

Tags: , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: