Archive | July, 2011

All of the tools and accessories for your fiber optic needs

Fiber Tools and Accessories

There are an abundance of tools and accessories for fiber optic cable equipment and Fiber Savvyis here to offer them to you at unbeatable prices. We offer a wide variety of products to be used with fiber optic cable equipment such as lint free kim wipes (used to provide gentle wet or dry cleaning and polishing), slitting and ringing tools ( used to cut around and horizontally slit the jacket of a fiber cable to help remove the jacket from the fiber), MultiQuick splitting kits (provides mid-entry access to buffer tube cables), and all of the fiber cable testers you could ever want.

Adapt to new technology with fiber adapter panels

adapter panels

If you’re looking for a way to build a custom fiber set-up, you’re going to want some fiber adapter panels. These panels are made to fit into any of Fiber Savvy’s fiber wall mount cabinets and fiber patch panels (pending they are not already preloaded). The adapter panels are offered with LC, SC, ST or MTRJ connectors, in singlemode, multimode or 10GB options and in three different arrangements: simplex (one single connector per grouping), duplex (two connectors per group) or quad (four connectors per group). This means a multimode duplex adapter panel with 6 LC connectors, has 12 connections total, a singlemode simplex adapter panel with 6 SC connectors has 6 connectors total and a multimode quad adapter panel with 6 LC connectors has 24 connections total. If you don’t need all of the ports the wall mount cabinet or patch panel offers, you can close the space with a blank adapter panel which has no connectors.

Fiber Cable Equipment Made in the USA!

fiber products made in the usa

Fiber Savvy is proud to offer products that are made exclusively in the USA. We know that having a reliable product is important to our customers, which is why we do our best to carry the highest quality products without sacrificing unbeatable pricing. Our Made in the USA line includes: fiber adapter panels, hook and loop cable ties (comparable to ties using a quick attach and release technology that starts with a “V”), some of our fiber management line, fiber patch panels, cassette modules, fiber splice trays, and fiber wall mount cabinets.

Fiber Savvy on eBay

Fiber Savvy on eBay

Looking for great deals on today’s leading fiber optic cable equipment? Fiber Savvy offers over 60 of its products on eBay, all at unbeatable prices: fiber patch cords, wall mount cabinets, and fiber adapter panels just to name a few. If you’re looking to purchase new fiber optic cable products at low prices, head on over to eBay to see all that Fiber Savvy has to offer.

%d bloggers like this: